TSU Cleaning Service Employee Tests Positive for COVID-19
One of the employees of the cleaning service of the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (TSU) has tested positive for the new coronavirus.
The university management reports that contacts of the infected employee have been identified and detailed information has been provided to the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health.
They also note that the number of people who have been in contact with the infected person is quite small.
All the employees who have been in direct contact with the infected have undergone PCR tests and transferred to self-isolation. At this point, the source of the spread has not been confirmed among the university staff. Disinfection works have again been carried out in the building.
"It should be noted that students of TSU switched to online learning since March 23 and lectures are held only in remote format. In addition, the administrative staff works remotely, except in cases when several employees have to perform their duties at the workplace for a short period of time. Accordingly, TSU is fully provided with all the necessary equipment to prevent the spread of the virus. Disinfection works are carried out on a daily basis. Due to the incident, additional preventive measures were taken," reads the statement.
The total number of confirmed cases in the country stands at 831.
In the past 24 hours, 9 new cases of COVID-19 have been reported in Georgia.