Georgian Airports Preparing to Restore Flights
Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava visited Tbilisi International Airport to observe the preparations for the safe resumption of flights.
Tamar Archvadze, the Head of the United Airports of Georgia, and Levan Karanadze, Head of the Civil Aviation Agency, were also there.
The operator of the airport, TAV Georgia, has already met all requirements for the safe transportation of passengers at its airports, in full compliance with the international standards, including hand sanitizers; special video scanners to measure passenger body temperature; take-off and landing terminals are marked with distancing markers; and protective shields are in place at registration counters to prevent direct contact between the passenger and the airport staff.
Georgia is planning to host international visitors starting July 1.
“Therefore, it is important that the entire infrastructure, including international airports, are prepared in accordance with the international standards and meet all the epidemiological safety standards in order to make it as safe as possible for tourists and our citizens to travel,” Natia Turnava said.
The Minister noted that it is welcoming that the company operating the Tbilisi International Airport did a great job to ensure that safety standards are met at the highest level at all stages.
''We confirm again that Georgia is a safe destination," the Minister claimed.