CNN: Georgia Aims to Welcome Back Int'l Travelers from July 1
CNN has been discussing the process of gradual reopening of international destinations to tourists amid the global pandemic, including Georgia's tourism-related plans.
In an article written by Tamara Hardingham-Gill, titled 'Which International Destinations are Reopening to Tourists?' CNN notes that Georgia was experiencing a tourism boom before the coronavirus pandemic, with five million travelers visiting in 2019, a 7% increase on the previous year.
However, the country was forced to close its winter resorts and place a ban on all foreign visitors back in March because of the crisis.
"Eager to revive its tourism sector, the country's government says it plans to reopen to international travelers on July 1. Officials have brought in a three-stage 'anti-crisis' plan, which includes a marketing campaign designed to promote Georgia as a 'safe destination'. The next stage will allow for domestic travel in special 'safe' tourism zones, while the final stage involves reopening borders and resuming some flights," reads the article.
The publication quotes the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia, saying:
"We are transitioning to the third stage [of Covid-19 response], which means post-crisis management of the economy and devising plans [on] how to kickstart different sectors. The tourism sector will be first to which emergency relief measures will apply."