US Embassy Responds to ‘Borderization,’ Developments around Lugar Lab
The US Embassy in Tbilisi has responded to the continued ‘borderization’ activities along the ABL and the disinformation campaign against the Lugar Center.
"As the world honors the anniversary of Georgian independence and celebrates Georgia’s success in combating COVID-19, the United States protests the ongoing, provocative 'borderization' by Russian-led security forces along the administrative boundary lines of the Russian-occupied Georgian territories of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
"Over the past two weeks, these Russian-led security forces have erected unauthorized fences and reinforced existing illegal 'borderization' efforts near 12 separate Georgian villages.
"Equally disturbing is Russia’s ongoing disinformation campaign, including the fabrication and dissemination of falsehoods about the Lugar Center, which has played a vital, life-saving role in Georgia’s fight against COVID-19. The United States will not waver in our support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
"We renew our demand that Russia end its occupation of 20% of Georgia, fulfill its 2008 commitments, withdraw its forces, and stop blocking the delivery of international humanitarian assistance," reads the statement released by the Embassy.