French President Congratulates Georgia on Independence Day
The French President, Emmanuel Macron and the French Embassy in Tbilisi have publicized the French President's official letter to Salome Zurabishvili, congratulating her and the people of Georgia on the Independence Day, celebrated by the whole country on 26 of May.
"Madam President,
On the occasion of the Georgian National Independence Day, I wish you and the Georgian people prosperity and well-being.
The health crisis which we are in also affects the economic and social situation, which is a major challenge for all countries. As I have affirmed to you during our phone conversation on May 7, the cooperation between our two countries will help to effectively respond to these challenges, and you will always be able to count on the support of France. The increment in loans provided by the French Development Agency to Georgia, which allows your country to support reforms in the healthcare, social protection and energy sectors, is fully in line with this perspective.
France and Georgia have a long, friendly and trusting relationship. The quality of our cooperation has been strengthened by the establishment of the ‘Dimitri Amilakhvari’ structural dialogue, which we started during your visit to Paris in February of 2019, and the first round of which was instigated in Paris last December.
Let the coming months give us the opportunity to deepen our relationship, in particular in the field of education and youth, with the launch of lectures at the French-Georgian University, which are scheduled for the fall of 2020.
Madam President, please accept the assurances of my highest respect.
Emmanuel Macron." reads the letter by the French President.