PM: We Must Always Remember Our Heroes Who Struggled for Independence
"Today marks one of the most important dates in the history of Georgia. On May 26, the First Republic determined the orientation of our country. I would like to congratulate every Georgian, every citizen of Georgia, each of our compatriots living abroad and our Abkhaz and Ossetian brothers, on May 26 with the greatest belief that together we will be able to build our country and create a successful state," Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said at the event dedicated to Georgia's Independence Day at the Vaziani military base.
He noted that every generation had its hero for the struggle for independence and freedom of Georgia, and society must always remember and honor their names.
The head of the government devoted special congratulations to every soldier who today protect global security in peacekeeping missions and thus make the greatest contribution to the further development and security of their homeland.
"At the same time, we all need to understand that today we are all combating a global pandemic together. We must all remember the contribution that the Georgian army, together with our citizens, made to the successful management of this pandemic. Today, Georgia can say that we have together been able to localize the risk and manage it effectively," the PM emphasized.