Donald Trump Congratulates Georgian PM on Independence Day
The President of the United States Donald Trump has congratulated the Prime Minister of Georgia on the Independence Day, which is marked on May 26.
Prime Minister's press office reports that the letter sent by the White House leader to Giorgi Gakharia underlines the partnership between the two countries and strong support for Georgia's territorial integrity.
"Mr. Prime Minister, on behalf of the American people, we sincerely congratulate you on Independence Day - May 26!
"For decades, the United States and Georgia have been linked by a strong partnership based on shared values and interests. The United States greatly appreciates and respects Georgia's efforts to strengthen its defense capabilities, including its significant contribution to the NATO mission in Afghanistan, where Georgian soldiers serve together with the US and NATO Forces. We strongly support Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders. We will continue to provide unwavering support to Georgia on its path to NATO. Our partnership continues, today we are working together to fight the unprecedented global pandemic - the coronavirus.
"We firmly support Georgia's democratic and economic development, which is essential to fulfilling the Georgian people’s aspirations of Euro-Atlantic integration. I look forward to working with you to help consolidate Georgia's democratic institutions and embrace political pluralism, strengthen the rule of law, which is based on an independent judiciary, and diversify the economy.
"I cordially congratulate the Georgians and wish them a fruitful and secure future," Trump stated.