No Large-scale Events Planned in Georgia to Celebrate Independence Day
Due to the global pandemic, large-scale events marking Georgia's Independence Day will not be held this year.
The government's administration reports that the Prime Minister will mark May 26 at the Vaziani IV Mechanized Brigade base together with the Georgian Defense Forces. In order to avoid overcrowding, state agencies will celebrate Georgia's Independence Day with small-scale events of various formats.
"May 26 is the most important date in the history of our country, and for every citizen of Georgia. In recent years, May 26 has become a large-scale public celebration attended by thousands of our citizens.
"This year, due to the global pandemic, we have to celebrate this important date in a different format. Large-scale events will not be held on May 26 this year to avoid crowds. State agencies will celebrate Independence Day in various ways. As for the Georgian government, the Prime Minister will mark May 26 at the Vaziani IV Mechanized Brigade base together with the Georgian Defense Forces," said Irakli Chikovani, the Prime Minister's Advisor.
Independence Day is an annual public holiday in Georgia observed on 26 May. It commemorates the 26 May 1918 adoption of the Act of Independence, which established the Democratic Republic of Georgia in the aftermath of the Russian Revolution of 1917. It is the national day of Georgia.