Georgian Ambassador to Ukraine Comments on Saakashvili's Appointment
Georgian Ambassador to Ukraine Teimuraz Sharashenidze, who has been recalled from Kyiv to Tbilisi for consultations following the appointment of former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili to the post of Head of the Executive Committee of the Ukrainian National Reform Council, was summoned to the Foreign Ministry on May 25.
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani explained that the strategic relations with Ukraine were not subject to revision, however, the situation had "created serious problems in bilateral relations."
Before entering the Agency, the Ambassador commented on Mikheil Saakashvili's appointment to the post, saying that he did not agree with the opinion that the Embassy had failed to act appropriately. He said his conversation with the MFA was to focus on all the issues of cooperation between the two partner countries, based on the newly created reality.
"Quarantine is over, and I came here for consultations. The reason is well known to you," he told journalists. "Based on the newly created reality, we will discuss all the issues of cooperation between the two partner countries. I do not share the criticism that the Embassy has failed to act appropriately. I communicated with the Ukrainian side at the highest level and we handed over a protest note. Recalling the ambassador for consultations was chosen as a form of protest, I came, and we are starting these consultations today," the Ambassador said.
He noted that he does not know when he will return to Ukraine, as "it is not his competence."
In his words, "of course, it is important" for Georgia to have an Ambassador to Ukraine. "The recent events will not aggravate the situation between the two countries," Sharashenidze concluded.
On May 7, former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili was appointed to the post of Chairman of the Executive Council of Reforms. This move by the Kyivan regime stirred controversy in Tbilisi, as the current Georgian establishment is trying to convict the ex-president.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia officially declared that it would summon its ambassador from Ukraine for consultations.