Family of Nikoloz Basilashvili Releases a Statement
“We would like to respond to the accusations that were voiced today against Nikoloz and our family," reads the announcement of the family of the famous tennis player, released a few minutes ago.
"Firstly, we would like to offer the fans of Nikoloz an apology for the false accusations against Nikoloz and our family. We announce, with full responsibility, that the information about the abuse is not true and there is no evidence whatsoever to prove this accusation.
"This is not the first time that Neli Dorokashvili, the former wife of Nikoloz, has tried to do moral, financial, and/or reputational harm to Nikoloz and the Basilashvili family. Nikoloz Basilashvili and Neli Dorokashvili are divorced. Neli Dorokashvili was against the divorce, accordingly, the divorce was reached through court and a divorce settlement agreement was signed. After that, Nikoloz has not had any contact with his former wife, other than the custody of their child. After the divorce, again groundlessly, Neli Dorokashvili sued the mother of Nikoloz Basilashvili for child abuse. The court found her [the mother of Nikoloz] not guilty.
"About the case of May 21 – Neli Dorokashvili invaded the property of Nikoloz Basilashvili’s parents without the consent of the owners. She was determined to provoke a conflict. Despite her efforts to do so, there was no fact or attempt of the abuse against her. Fortunately, there is much evidence to back this truth and the court will discuss all of it on July 16, 2020. The court process is ongoing. We believe that Nikoloz will legally prove his innocence very soon.”
Georgia’s top tennis player Basilashvili, currently number 27 tennis player in the world, was charged today for alleged abuse against his ex-wife. The pre-trial hearing of the case was held today in the Tbilisi City Court behind closed doors. Basilashvili was released on GEL 100,000 bail.