German Amb: President's Decision to Pardon two Gentlemen is a Bold Step
German Ambassador to Georgia Hubert Knirsch welcomed President Salome Zurabishvili's decision to pardon two opposition leaders, former Mayor of Tbilisi Gigi Ugulava and former Minister of Defense Irakli Okruashvili.
"Diplomats play the role of mediators in the dialogue process, and their mission is to bring the parties together around one table. We welcome the agreement reached. We also welcome President Zurabishvili's decision to pardon the two gentlemen. This was a very bold step. We expect the March 8 agreement to be fully implemented, it is a matter of the responsibility of political parties," Hubert Knirsch told reporters.
Gigi Ugulava and Irakli Okruashvili left the penitentiary facility on May 15.
Before the release of the President’s Pardon Act, several members of the European Parliament urged Georgian authorities to fulfill March 8 agreement and release "political prisoners."