Occupied Tskhinvali ‘Regime’ Accuses EUMM of Misconduct
The so-called South Ossetian regime in Tskhinvali, directly controlled from Moscow, spreads misinformation and speculations about the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) in Georgia. The false claims were originated by the self-declared regimes security services. The EUMM has responded to these claims on Twitter.
According to the Monitoring Mission, on 20 May 2020, reports appeared in South Ossetian media centering around the Richard Lugar Center for Public Health Research in Georgia. The Lugar Center near Tbilisi has long been a subject of Russian propaganda and fabrication of truth, by which they project fear in their citizens claiming that ‘America’ is testing biological weapons in these labs. The EUMM states that the ‘media’ in the occupied territory made inaccurate and completely false indications to the activities of the EUMM in Georgia along the Administrative Boundary Line (ABL) with South Ossetia.
To be exact, the alleged South Ossetian government claims that Tbilisi and EUMM are “secretly collecting biological materials of the South Ossetian (Tskhinvali) people, which serves the goal of continuing our genocide.” The readers of this article can distinguish for themselves the seriousness of these accusations.
“[We are] categorically denying the false claims which are yet another example of malicious and irresponsible disinformation targeted at the Mission, we state the following:
On 26 and 27 April the Mission responded to Hotline activations regarding inquiries about ‘private vehicles’ that accompanied its patrol. In response, the Mission explained, as it does here, that the named vehicles were ambulances.
Ambulances have been present with EUMM patrols since its inception. They are a standard precautionary measure. It is part of our duty of care towards our staff that they accompany EUMM personnel so that they can swiftly provide the necessary help in case of need, such as a car accident. This is particularly important in remote areas where speedy medical support is difficult to obtain.
The ambulance was clearly visible. There was no secretive movement. The patrol was conducted as planned. There was no contact with any persons. There was no collection of any samples and there is no intent to do so. EUMM is a monitoring Mission, it monitors every day, including during the COVID pandemic.
All sides, including participants from South Ossetia, are aware of these facts as they have been explained via the Hotline on 26 and 27 April and for many years previously, for instance at meetings of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) as early as 2014.
The EUMM closely observes the situation on the ground along the South Ossetian ABL on a daily basis. Our Mission patrols have maintained a constant presence during the current pandemic. Our approach is utterly impartial,” the EUMM statement reads.