Economy Minister: All Preconditions Created to Host Tourists from July 1
"We have created all preconditions to host foreign visitors from July 1," Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava said in an interview with InterPressNews.
The Minister noted that specific guidelines are being developed for the tourism sector, which will be made public in the coming days.
"It is important that Georgia is better prepared for these challenges and new reality, compared to other countries.
"First of all, it should be noted that our tourism industry has gained unique experience in terms of successful adherence to medical standards and highest standards of epidemiological safety. This is one of our competitive advantages, and the second important competitive advantage that we had and will be in more demand now is the variety of offers in the outdoor space, thanks to our rich nature. We are a country with highly diversified tourism and we can offer ecotourism, agrotourism, wine tourism, protected areas and adventure tourism to foreign tourists.
"The concept of green zones is also being developed. We have everything to re-introduce Georgia to the world not only as a country with rich history, unique nature and ancient traditions, but also as a safe destination," Turnava elaborated.
From June 15, Georgia will open local tourism services, and from July 1, the country will be ready to receive international tourists.