Gov't, Banking Sector Continue Joint Efforts towards Addressing Economic Concerns
The Government of Georgia and the banking sector of the country continue to carry out joint efforts towards addressing economic difficulties caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. A subsequent meeting of the Prime Minister of Georgia, Economic Team of the Government and Governor of the National Bank of Georgia (NBG) with chief executives of commercial banks was held today via video-conference.
Participants of the meeting discussed efforts to be carried out jointly in the most efficient manner towards economic recovery of the country, along with measures to be made by the Government in support of the construction and development sector. The focus was made on the tools to be deployed by the State in support of the sector and people employed there.
Along with the current topics of concern, a discussion was also related to the recent economic performance, which has been deemed positive by commercial bankers.
The Prospect of additional measures towards citizens, who lost their jobs and sources of income because of the pandemic has also been discussed at the working meeting.