Jan-April 2020: Georgian Domestic Exports Amounted to USD 713 million
In January-April 2020 the exports of Georgia (excluding non-declared exports) equaled $1,001.3 million, 11.9% lower year-on-year, says the latest report by the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
Share of the domestic exports in total export constituted 71.2% and amounted to $713.0 million, 2.9% lower to the January-April 2019.
In January-April, the share of the top ten trading partners by domestic exports in the total domestic exports of Georgia amounted to 80.2%.
The top partners were China ($131.5 million), Russia ($113.1 million) and Bulgaria ($111.3 million).
In January-April, copper ores and concentrates reclaimed the first place in the list of top export items, equaling $215.7 million, or 30.2% of total exports. The exports of ferro-alloys totaled $91.7 million and their share in the total exports amounted to 12.9%. The Wine of fresh grapes exports occupied the third-place standing at $55.4 million and constituting 7.8% of the total exports.