EU Experts to Discuss Road Safety in Georgia
The Technical Assistance and Information Exchange (TAIEX) instrument of the European Commission European Union is organizing a road safety workshop, led by EU experts for the Georgian government. On June 1 and 2, experts from Belgium, Lithuania, and Poland will share their best practices and experience on road safety and traffic control with some representatives of the Georgian Internal Affairs Ministry.
“The EU experts will provide advice on raising awareness about traffic safety, relevant EU legislation, risk assessment and roadworthiness of vehicles, patrolling methods, and software applications for better road safety. Preventive measures and training methodology for younger drivers will also be addressed” reads the EU Neighbours website.
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the event will be held remotely, by video conference.
Road safety presents a serious issue in Georgia. In the first quarter of 2020, 1236 car crashes were registered in Georgia; 134 were killed and 1610 were injured.
See the workshop details here.