On 21 November 2015, The Winter’s Tale, a British-Georgian coproduction, opened at the Batumi State Drama Theatre- the first partnership work of the Batumi State Drama Theatre and London’s Unicorn Theatre. Tarek Iskander, the British director recommended by the Unicorn, had been working on the play all summer.
The play by Ignace Cornelissen is about staging a play by Shakespeare. The show demonstrates staging Shakespeare’s play in the theatre and how personal relationships develop during the work.
Maya Darchia, Arts Manager: “Working with Tarek Iskander, and the whole team of the Batumi Drama Theatre has been one of the most rewarding experiences of managing the Performing Arts Support Program between the British Council and the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport of Adjara Autonomous Republic in its fourth year. It was exciting to observe how the show gained its shape; it was thrilling to be part of the process when the  two so different cultures of Georgia and Britain interacted and exchanged the best they can offer.’’
This is the second collaboration jointly supported by the British Council and the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sports of Adjara between the British and Georgian theatres.
Zaza Purtseladze, British Council Director in Georgia: “The Performing Arts Support Programme is an excellent example of British Council and Ministry partnership that triggered policy level changes in the performing arts sector in the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, strengthening the creative links between British and Georgian theatre professionals.”