Nine Georgian Sailors Kidnapped in Nigeria
Pirates have kidnapped 10 sailors, including 9 Georgian citizens, from a Panama-flagged ship in Nigeria. The Maritime Transport Agency has confirmed the above information.
"On April 30, pirates attacked a Panama-flagged ship in Nigeria. Nine out of 10 abducted sailors are Georgian citizens. The four remaining sailors, who are also Georgian citizens, are not in danger. The Maritime Transport Agency is in active communication with the ship owner company, which has a good reputation.
"We have already met with family members and provided them with all information available to us.
"All appropriate measures are being taken. The Maritime Transport Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs are working together with the ship owner company and all other parties involved, in order to free the Georgian sailors in a timely and safe way.
"Due to the safety of the Georgian sailors, we urge the media not to spread any identifying information," the Agency said in a statement.