All Employees Who Lost Jobs amid Coronavirus to Benefit from State Assistance
Natia Turnava, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, explains that all the citizens who were officially employed in certain facilities and lost their jobs due to the coronavirus pandemic will receive financial assistance from the state regardless of the amount of their salaries.
The Georgian government will assist them with GEL 1,200 over six months, meaning they will receive GEL 200 in financial assistance per month.
"Anyone who has been officially receiving a salary for at least a month at the beginning of the year, ie has been officially registered as a taxpayer, will have the opportunity to benefit from this assistance, regardless of the amount of salary they received. Everyone will be given equal help, that is the fairness of this assistance. No matter high, medium, or low wages, the state has found the resources to help everyone equally if income during this period has been reflected from at least one job,” the Minister said.
At the same time, Turnava stated that "a single assistance package is defined for each such person," answering the question about what happens if a person had two or more jobs.
In accordance with the government's anti-crisis plan, officially employed people who have lost their jobs or are on unpaid leave, will receive 200 GEL every month for 6 months. In total, 460 million GEL will be spent on the implementation of this initiative.