Police Officer Arrested for Accidentally Killing Woman
As a result of the investigative actions carried out by the Tbilisi Prosecutor's Office and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, an individual, identified as S.G., an employee of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, has been detained for accidentally killing a middle-aged woman in the Vake-Saburtalo district of Tbilisi last night.
The victim was the mother of Georgian singer Tika Makhaldiani.
The investigation established that S.G., who was under the influence of alcohol, fired a gun into the air from the balcony of his apartment. The bullet hit T.A., a resident of a nearby building, which resulted in her death.
The detainee’s house was searched and the crime scene was inspected. The weapon was seized from the detainee’s house and several persons were questioned as witnesses.
S.G. was detained under Article 116 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages negligent manslaughter.
The crime under the mentioned article is punishable by restriction of liberty for up to five years or by imprisonment for a term of two to four years.