PM: Bidzina Ivanishvili Has Been Donating Billions to Charity for Years
In response to the question concerning Bidzina Ivanishvili's donation of 100 million GEL to the StopCoV Fund, Georgia's Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated: "The Cartu Fund and Bidzina Ivanishvili have been donating billions to charity for years. To me, this constitutes additional proof that we have unique insurance in the country in the form of a person, a citizen of Georgia; this person and this fund provide assistance wherever systemic assistance is needed."
As the head of government noted, these funds will be used for the benefit of the citizens, in the fight against COVID-19.
"Of course, these funds will be primarily used for the benefit of our citizens, in the fight against COVID-19. When we talk about COVID-19, we need to understand that we are fighting on two fronts - those of healthcare and the economy. All the resources that will be mobilized will be used to achieve this goal. Wherever the country has a systemic problem, wherever systemic assistance is needed, wherever the state is struggling, this person and this fund provide assistance, and this needs to be fully appreciated. Today, the public sees how this insurance works in real life, rather than in terms of political affectation," Gakharia added.
Bidzina Ivanishvili, the leader of the ruling party Georgian Dream, has donated 100 million GEL to the special fund created to fight against the spread of the new coronavirus.