Coronavirus in Georgia: Lockdown Tightens in Vani
The Government of Georgia has decided to establish special checkpoints in Vani Municipality where the residents will undergo proactive thermal screening.
Vani Municipality has been added to the list of municipalities of Georgia where residents are to be screened. The Interagency Coordination Council made the aforementioned decision during today's session, which was held under the leadership of Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia via videoconferencing.
The Council took the epidemiologists' recommendation into account during the decision-making process as one of the several new cases of coronavirus infection is connected with Vani Municipality. Relevant measures have already been taken and contacts are being established, though additional measures will facilitate the effectiveness of the necessary steps.
The process of inspecting the implementation of the restrictions in place under the state of emergency and the recommendations issued by the Ministry of Healthcare in the enterprises that are continuing to operate (or have submitted the relevant application to the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development) were discussed during the video conference. Economy Minister Natia Turnava has said that inspections were carried out in 76 enterprises throughout Georgia in cooperation with the Labor Inspection of the Ministry of Healthcare. Shortcomings were discovered in 14 of the inspected enterprises. They were given time to ensure compliance of the work process and the environment with the recommendations of the Ministry of Healthcare. Similar efforts are underway at construction sites. Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze informed the Council that up to 130 construction sites have already been inspected in the capital. The constriction process is ongoing at all the sites where the relevant standards were met. However, at this stage, construction has been halted at the sites where insufficient compliance with safety measures was discovered.
The control of labor safety regulations is continuing in agrarian markets throughout Georgia. Those markets whose administrators will fully observe the special mandatory protocols of the National Food Agency, will be able to resume operation.
Local production, including the production of face masks, was also discussed during the session. It was noted that Georgian-made face masks are already on sale in pharmacy chains throughout Georgia and that their geographic availability will increase gradually. The retail value of Georgian-made gauze face masks will be 50 Tetris.
Furthermore, the readiness of the primary healthcare system continues to be actively controlled. The PM of Georgia stressed the need to strengthen this process and the relevant control group, which is headed by the Healthcare and Social Issues Committee Chairman Dimitri Khundadze. As per the instruction of the head of government, representatives of local governments will be actively involved in the group's activities to ensure that the process takes place in an even more active manner and in full coordination with the Ministry of Healthcare.
The process of returning Georgian citizens from foreign countries to their homeland is also continuing. To this end, special flights are operated from various countries following the recommendations of the World Health Organization. The sale price of tickets – which must not exceed 199 euros, as per the government's decision – is being strictly controlled. According to Foreign Affairs Minister Davit Zalkaliani, up to 5,000 citizens of Georgia have been repatriated as of today, and Georgian diplomatic missions have provided 2,425 Georgian citizens in 40 countries with relevant material and technical assistance.
The epidemiological situation in the country, which is gradually becoming more serious, was also discussed during the session. It was noted that an increase in the number of cases of infection in the country is expected, which is why the government is once again urging citizens to strictly adhere to the established regulations and to leave their homes only in case of extreme necessity.
As of today, there are 208 confirmed cases of coronavirus infection in Georgia, 48 of whom have already recovered. Unfortunately, three persons have died due to multiple concomitants and chronic diseases that were incompatible with life. The Coordination Council once again offered its condolences to the families of the deceased.
Persons infected with the coronavirus are receiving appropriate treatment. Currently, 4,682 persons are in quarantine and 375 persons are hospitalized under medical observation.
The Interagency Coordination Council continues to hold regular meetings via videoconferencing under the leadership of the prime minister to take coordinated steps.
The Parliament and the Administration of the President of Georgia are actively involved in the council's work.