COVID-19 Test Result Pending for Deceased Boy in Abkhazia
A 15-year-old boy passed away in Sokhumi, Abkhazia. The deceased has been tested for the new coronavirus and the results are pending, the Abkhazian media reports.
"An Abkhazian citizen, born in 2005, was admitted to the Republican Hospital on April 8. He had suffered from a multiple organ failure. The patient was rushed to the intensive care unit, but despite timely emergency treatment, he died. The boy had been suffering from several chronic illnesses since early childhood”, reads the official statement by Abkhazia’s.Operational Headquarters set up to fight the coronavirus.
In an effort to halt the spread of COVID-19, acting Abkhaz leader Valery Bganba declared a state of emergency on March 27, effective until April 20.
On February 27, a day after Tbilisi registered its first coronavirus case, the Abkhaz authorities declared ‘temporary restriction’ on the Enguri Bridge crossing point, which connects the region with Georgia proper.
The Abkhaz authorities restricted Russian citizens from entering the region on March 28, only after the number of confirmed cases surpassed 1000 in Russia.
Georgian Reconciliation Minister Ketevan Tsikhelashvili expressed her regret concerning Abkhazia’s continued reluctance to impose travel restrictions with Russia, saying the late decision did nothing but harm the joint efforts against the pandemic. Tsikhelashvili also reaffirmed Georgia's readiness to provide support for its citizens living in the Russia-occupied regions.