All Agrarian Markets to be Closed in Tbilisi
The Interagency Coordination Council on Coronavirus, together with the Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia, have decided to restrict the activity of all agrarian markets in Tbilisi in order to curb the spread of COVID-19 in Georgia.
This new restriction comes as part of the country’s efforts to tackle the spread of the new coronavirus by banning large gatherings.
But farmers who sell directly to consumers, through farmers’ markets or other channels, are very concerned about how their farms will survive if those outlets close for long. For them, the economic pressure caused by the coronavirus could be existential.
In line with the official information on the government’s special website, the overall number of coronavirus-infected persons stands at 195 in Georgia. 4708 patients are under quarantine, and 370 remain under stationary supervision. Three persons have died.