Interagency Coordination Council Shifts Conferences Online
The Interagency Coordination Council on Coronavirus, led by the Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia, is all set to shift its in-person meetings to video conferencing.
As of March 18, the Government Administration of Georgia had already moved towards a live broadcasting format of its press briefings as a precautionary measure against the pandemic. The Coordination Council held small meetings in individual groups.
The decision to fully switch to online conferencing envisages a further curb of the spread of the coronavirus by avoiding all forms of gatherings.
All relevant government agencies, including the Parliament of Georgia and the President's Administration, will continue to participate in the now-online work of the Coordination Council. After the meetings, the Council members will hold separate briefings.
In line with the official information on the government’s special website, the overall number of coronavirus-infected persons stands at 195 in Georgia. 4708 patients are under quarantine, and 370 remain under stationary supervision. Two persons have died.