The So-called Matrosov Prison Closed
The so-called Matrosov Prison located in Tbilisi has been abolished. The Special Penitentiary Service has named the condition of the building as the reason for the abolition. The building is very old. The Minister of Justice issued the order of closing the ‘Matrosovi’ Prison on March 27, 2020. All the prisoners have been transferred to Rustavi.
“All the prisoners have been transferred to Rustavi, on the territory of N12 and N16 penitentiary establishments. The rehabilitation works for the building [that the prisoners have been transferred to] this very reason started in the Fall of 2019. The building is well-maintained, safe and adequate to the international modern standards. From May 1, N9 liquidated establishment will be united with N12 establishment,” the Special Penitentiary Service has announced.