PM Intends to Watch the Easter Liturgy on TV, Urges Citizens to do the Same
Amid the spread of the new coronavirus in the country, Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia has said he intends to watch the Easter liturgy from home, on TV, instead of attending it personally in the church, and urges citizens to do the same.
"As a Christian, I will watch the Easter liturgy from home, on TV, and I urge our citizens to do the same," the PM said when asked if he would attend the Easter liturgy.
He is convinced that the government, together with the church, will find a solution.
"We, together with the Church, will always find a balanced solution that will serve the interests of the lives and health of our citizens and will also take into account the interests of our ancient Church," the head of government noted.
Yesterday, Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II gave certain recommendations to church leaders.
Due to the imposed curfew in the country, the Patriarch called on the leaders of the churches to start prayers at 4:00 pm and close the churches at 8:00 pm every day starting today.
The above information was announced by Andria Jagmaidze, Head of the Public Relations Department of the Georgian Patriarchate.
As for the question about how Easter services will be conducted throughout Georgia, he noted that it is early to make statements on this issue at this stage.
"We would like to tell all clergymen: let’s not make early statements on how we will conduct Easter services, as things change continually. We are in constant contact with the authorities and the healthcare organization and are trying to respond adequately to all. Today, we must take care of each other's health," he noted.