Majority Members to Transfer 1/3 of Salaries to Special COVID-19 Fund
"For the next three months, each member of the government and parliamentary majority will be transferring 1/3 of their salaries to the special fund created to fight the new coronavirus," Irakli Kobakhidze, one of the leaders of the lawmaking majority announced at a briefing today.
He noted that coronavirus is one of the most serious challenges the country and the whole world is facing today, and, accordingly, the ruling party Georgian Dream has decided to contribute to combating the illness this way.
"We hope that we can defeat coronavirus sooner than in three months, however, we unanimously decided to transfer 1/3 of our salaries to the special fund against the virus during this period and support our country and citizens this way. With this move, we wanted to express solidarity to the population of Georgia," Kobakhidze stated.