EU Allocates Additional €20 million to Support Georgia
The European Commission announced yesterday an extraordinary package of robust assistance to Georgia and the Eastern Partnership region to help them handle the challenges of the coronavirus crisis.
For Georgia, it will mean over €20million in new emergency allocations in addition to the redirection of over €70million of ongoing programs for crisis response and access to multiple regional funds.
This support is part of a larger Eastern Partnership support package announced in Brussels today, which includes €140 million in new allocations and up to €700 million redirected funds and guarantees for the six Eastern Partnership countries.
Commissioner for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations Olivér Várhelyi said: ”These are very difficult times not only for the EU but for our partner countries, such as Georgia, as well. We have to do what we can to mitigate the impact of the Coronavirus outbreak on human lives and livelihoods. Today’s package responds both to the immediate needs of the health systems, as well as a longer-term needs to the most vulnerable groups in society and small and medium-sized enterprises, which are the backbone of the economies in the six countries”.
EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell said: “The European Union stands together with Georgia in these challenging times. We are pleased to announce a special EU solidarity package to assist Georgia in tackling and overcoming the Coronavirus challenges.  For an immediate response, Georgia will have access to a 30 million Euros regional emergency pool of medical equipment and devices such as masks, gowns, ventilators or laboratory kits as well as expertise.  We are also activating funds so that civil society organizations in Georgia can provide the most vulnerable groups additional ways to cope with the crisis.  And in the months ahead, the EU will be mobilizing over 70 million Euros to help Georgian businesses get easier and more affordable access to Lari based credits and grants to boost and rebuild their companies after the crisis.  This is in addition to another 20 million Euros of local targeted grants we plan to launch in the coming months around the country. With these measures, we hope and trust to make a tangible contribution to the ongoing hard work of the Georgian government and population.”