125 Violations of State of Emergency Rules Reported in 24 Hours
Deputy Interior Minister Vladimir Borsvadze announced today that a total of 125 violations of the newly-issued state of emergency rules have been reported in Georgia in the last 24 hours.
96 Georgian citizens were fined for gathering in public spaces in large groups of more that 10 persons. 3 legal entities and 8 individuals were fined for disregarding the restrictions on economic activities. 5 persons were fined for transporting passengers between towns despite the restrictions on inter-city traveling, while 13 persons were fined for violating self-isolation and quarantine rules.
“The Ministry of Internal Affairs continues to cooperate with the National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) and closely monitors citizens in self-isolation to curb the spread of the new coronavirus. The Ministry calls on citizens to abide by the restrictions imposed within the framework of the state of emergency. Or else, the measures provided by law will be applied”, Botsvadze said.
The Legal Issues Committee of the Parliament of Georgia has recently implemented legislative changes to the quarantine and self-isolation rules. The violation of these envisages a fine of GEL 3 000 for individuals and GEL 15 000 for legal entities. Repeat offences are punishable by three years in prison.