COVID-19: Dead Mother’s Child to Receive Scholarship from Gurian Diaries Foundation
“The child of a Georgian woman who died from COVID-19 in Spain, Anano Nachkebia, will receive a monthly scholarship from the ‘Gurian Diaries Foundation’. She will also be provided with school supplies as well as other forms of assistance pertaining to her education. Anano lives in Samtredia and is an outstanding fifth grader”, reads the Facebook post by Giorgi Kekelidze, General Director of the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia.
Anano’s mother was the second Georgian citizen to die from the coronavirus in Spain. The young woman had been suffering from cancer, rendering her more susceptible to the pathogen. A total of three Georgian citizens have died from COVID-19 while in Spain.
Following his appointment as Director of the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia in 2012, Kekelidze has gained due respect as the initiator of a variety of educational and humanitarian reforms. The ‘Gurian Diaries Foundation’ is one such project, aimed at amassing financial support for those in need.
In 2020, some of the most vital advancements pioneered by Kekelidze include the opening of a Georgian Library within the University of Qatar; the opening of The Folklore Hall in Building 2 of the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia, as part of a joint mission to support and promote the Georgian chant tradition and other forms of Georgian folklore; and collaboration with the France’s Bibiliotèque Mazarine, to name just a few.