7 Persons Fined for Violating State of Emergency Rules
The Ministry of Internal Affairs reported today that police have fined seven persons for disregarding the newly-issued state of emergency rules aimed at preventing the spread of the coronavirus.
Six persons were fined GEL 3,000 for violating self-isolation rules. A minibus driver was fined the same amount for transporting passengers between towns despite the restrictions on inter-city traveling.
All of them have been sent into mandatory 14-day quarantine.
“The Ministry of Internal Affairs continues to cooperate with the National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) and closely monitors citizens in self-isolation to curb the spread of the new coronavirus. As a result of the joint monitoring measures held in Imereti, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Kvemo Kartli, Samtskhe-Javakheti and Adjara regions, 7 persons were found to be violating the rules”, the Ministry reported.
The Legal Issues Committee of the Parliament of Georgia has recently implemented legislative changes to the quarantine and self-isolation rules. The violation of these envisages a fine of GEL 3 000 for individuals and GEL 15 000 for legal entities. Repeat offences are punishable by three years in prison.