Justice Minister: New Rules Will be Enforced in Prisons to Fight Coronavirus
Georgia’s Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani today addressed the newly-emerging challenges in prisons due to the coronavirus pandemic. All the concerns about coronavirus spreading in packed social settings apply to prisons, she noted. As part of the country’s efforts to flatten the curve of the deadly disease, the government has begun taking some steps to address the issue of penitentiary institutions.
“The penitentiary institutions will follow stricter rules to tackle the spread of coronavirus. It’s not just the number of people in prisons that is a threat, but the number going in and out of them. To prevent the import of the infection from outside, prisons will temporarily be closed to visitors. We will disclose the full plan of action next week”, said Tsulukiani.
She also advised the inmates to abide by the official precautionary recommendations as much as they can. She added that for now, as few employees as possible should go home from prisons.
The number of coronavirus cases has climbed to 81 in Georgia. 4505 persons are in quarantine and 257 remain under examination in hospitals.