Condition of Three Hospitalized Newborns Remains Critical
The condition of a hospitalized pregnant woman infected with coronavirus is stable, while three newborns from Marneuli and Bolnisi municipalities placed in the First University Clinic at Tbilisi State Medical University are seriously ill, Director of the Hospital Levan Ratiani told reporters.
“During the last 24 hours, a pregnant woman infected with COVID-19 was transferred to our clinic. Her condition is stable at the moment, she is under the supervision of gynecologists and infectious disease specialists.
"We also have 3 newborns in the clinic, whose condition is difficult but manageable. All three newborns have pneumonia. In their case, it is not necessarily coronavirus infection, there are newborns in our country and everywhere with other health problems. Since Marneuli and Bolnisi are a declared quarantine zone in our country, therefore, as a suspicious case, they were transferred to our clinic,” he explained.
Yesterday, a pregnant woman from the quarantined Bolnisi municipality tested positive for COVID-19. This is the first case in Georgia of a pregnant woman contracting the illness.
The government has closed off Marneuli and Bolnisi municipalities of Georgia's Kvemo Kartli region after being informed of a local, coronavirus-infected woman who had been in contact with a threatening number of people.