US Ambassador Appeals to Georgians in a Video Address
The US Ambassador to Georgia, Mrs. Kelly Degnan, published a video address via the Embassy’s Facebook page. In her address, the Ambassador calls on Georgians to comply with the guidance offered by the administrative authorities.
“I am working from home today, like most of my collogues in the US Embassy community. We are following the advice of the Georgian authorities and the National Center for Disease Control (NCDC), to stay home as much as possible, practice social distancing and avoid crowded places,” says the Ambassador.
The US Ambassador also thanked the Georgian Government for their work in the fight against the COVID-19 virus.
“These are challenging times, and we are all trying to keep ourselves and our loved ones safe and healthy. We at the US Embassy are particularly grateful for the pro-active efforts of the government of Georgia, including the NCDC, the Prime Minister, the President, almost every ministry, and Parliament, doing their best to contain the spread of the COVID-19 virus and minimize its impacts,” the Ambassador stated.