Salome Zurabishvili Foundation to Donate 30,000 GEL to the StopCoV Fund
Today, the Salome Zurabishvili Foundation will donate 30,000 GEL to the StopCoV Fund set up to fight the new coronavirus, a video posted on social media proclaims.
"The Salome Zurabishvili Foundation is donating 30,000 GEL to the StopCoV Fund. I encourage everyone who can to donate and help Georgia fight against the spread of #COVID19," the Georgian President tweeted.
In order to effectively curb the spread of the illness, a platform was created at the instruction of the Prime Minister, within the framework of which all companies, as well as citizens, will be able to make a monetary contribution to the joint cause.
Around 6 million GEL has already been transferred to the #StopCoV fund.
“In a matter of days, various companies and citizens have expressed a desire to assist the state in the fight against the pandemic. The process of spending money mobilized in the fund will be transparent”, said Business Ombudsman Mikhail Daushvili.
Donations to the fund can be made via the platform.