Coronavirus: Armenia Announces Strict Regime for 7 Days
Armenia, which as of the evening of March 25 had 266 confirmed coronavirus cases, announced a “strict regime” in the country for 7 days, starting March 24. This means that until the end of March, only primary services, shops, and pharmacies will be open.
Armenian Deputy Prime Minister Commandant Tigran Avinyan held a meeting on the country's upcoming steps amid the coronavirus pandemic, and introduced the “stricter regime”, Armenia News reports.
The participants discussed in detail the constraints of economic activity, continuous preventive steps, as well as upcoming steps, writes the news website.
“The measures we have generally taken up to this point have been effective and the aim of a more stringent seven-day regime will be to maintain control and continue to develop tools that will allow us to detect and prevent infection chains,” said Avinyan.
On Wednesday, offenses by 158 persons who had violated the rules of isolation or self-isolation or other restrictions on the right to free movement, were recorded in Armenia.