Inter-Agency Coordination Council on Coronavirus Holds Another Session
Another session of the Inter-Agency Coordination Council was held under the leadership of Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia.
Issues pertaining to the restrictions imposed as a result of the state of emergency that is in place throughout all of Georgia, including issues related to the enforcement of the quarantine in the municipalities of Marneuli and Bolnisi, were discussed during the session. It was noted that the situation in the region is calm and under the full control of the relevant units of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Ministry of Defense. There are no problems in terms of product supplies in supermarket chains. Minor delays have been reported in the small markets of several villages. Environmental Protection and Agriculture Minister Levan Davitashvili will visit the region today in order to resolve the aforementioned issue and to personally coordinate the process. It was noted that there were no problems with the provision of local residents with medicine and banking services and that volunteers were actively involved in this process.
Additionally, groups staffed by local self-governance representatives and medical personnel have already tested 20,000 people in the region, only 25 of whom were found to have had a fever. Only two cases in the latter group were deemed to have been significant.
The disinfection of the streets of Marneuli and Bolnisi will start today. Special attention will be paid to public places. Special equipment of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture will be used to carry out the appropriate measures.
It was noted during today's session of the Interagency Council that 10 of the 73 patients infected with the coronavirus in Georgia have recovered. The Interagency Council was informed that two of the infected patients left Georgia on a special flight operated by Austria, 10 patients were discharged, and 61 patients are still being treated. All of them are receiving appropriate treatment. Currently, 4,055 persons are in quarantine and 252 persons are hospitalized under medical observation.
The Interagency Coordination Council continues to hold regular meetings under the leadership of the prime minister in order to take coordinated steps.