Gov't Thanks Citizens Living in Marneuli, Bolnisi for Adhering to Restrictions
Another session of the Coordination Council took place under the leadership of Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia. The situation in the country in terms of the fight against coronavirus was discussed, as was the current situation in the Bolnisi and Marneuli municipalities, where special quarantine measures are in place.
The Prime Minister's Press Speaker, Irakli Chikovani, after the session of the Interagency Coordination Council on the Coronavirus said the situation in Marneuli and Bolnisi at the moment is calm, and the public is fully informed.
"It has been 48 hours since the announcement of the quarantine in Marneuli and Bolnisi. There were some difficulties at first with regard to providing the population with information; however, this has been resolved as of today. Both law enforcement representatives, as well as military servicemen, worked very effectively. Isolation has been fully ensured and citizens and the public are fully informed. The situation in both municipalities is calm. Our citizens are treating the current situation in Marneuli and Bolnisi calmly; I would like to thank them on behalf of the government as these restrictions and measures are essential for each and every one of them, as well as for the entire population of Georgia," he stated.
Chikovani also discussed the nationwide coronavirus statistics.
"As of today, 73 persons have been infected with the coronavirus in the country. Ten of them have recovered, 258 remain hospitalized under medical observation, and over 4,000 persons are in quarantine," he stated.
He noted that the testing of Marneuli and Bolnisi has begun. He stated that groups that are staffed by local self-governance representatives and medics have already been able to visit more than 20,000 people.
"They are being asked certain questions and their temperatures are being taken. Measures envisaged by other medical protocols are also being implemented. Only 25 of the 20,000 people were found to have a fever, of whom only two were significant and, correspondingly, they were hospitalized in Marneuli," he stated.
He highlighted that there is complete mutual understanding among the public in connection with the current situation. He noted that there are no supply problems, and although initially there may have been some issues in some small village stores, they have also been resolved. Residents of the municipalities of Bolnisi and Marneuli are being provided with provisions and other essential items with the help of volunteers.
The PM's advisor thanked all those volunteers who are actively involved in the fight against coronavirus.
"Every person in the municipalities of Bolnisi and Marneuli who needs to receive provisions or any other supplies on location is receiving them, as well as other essential items, with the help of volunteers," he said, adding that today, the Minister of Agriculture will visit Marneuli and Bolnisi regions, as per the PM's instruction.
Chikovani stated that the Minister will assess the situation in order to resolve any problems that may exist on the spot and to ensure the full elimination of any and all types of supply issue.
He also noted that disinfection activities will start in Marneuli and Bolnisi.
"Starting today, special equipment of the Ministry of Agriculture will begin disinfection activities, and the streets of Marneuli and Bolnisi, as well as the locations that feature a high concentration of people, will be disinfected."
He noted that the website has already started to operate in the Azerbaijani language, and the Armenian language version will also be launched within several days, in order to ensure that the citizens of Georgia who speak Azerbaijani and Armenian languages are fully and comprehensively informed.
"The website is the best way to inform our citizens about the current situation, as well as to provide answers to all possible questions that might exist among the public. This website has already started to operate in the Azerbaijani, and the Armenian version will also be launched within several days, which will allow the full coverage of our citizens," he stated.
He also informed the public about the funds donated to the StopCoV Fund and noted that up to 6 million GEL has been accumulated in the StopCoV Fund over the past two days.
He thanked businesses for their social responsibility and their support.
"The StopCoV Fund, which is based on solidarity and was set up in cooperation with the Business Ombudsman, has begun to operate. This platform works very well as it unites the needs that exist and the capabilities that businesses possess, as well as their support, expressed in terms of social responsibility, for which we are very grateful," Chikovani stated.