Gomelauri: the Marneuli Incident was Shameful
It has been reported that police were the victims of verbal abuse in Marneuli. The Georgian Minister of Internal Affairs Vakhtang Gomelauri says the incident that took place in Marneuli was “shameful.” He reported to the journalists that two civilians were detained for the abuse. He also noted that the punishment for such acts will be very strict for everyone.
“We have organized checkpoints controlled by the forces of the defense ministry, the representatives from our ministry, the patrol police, criminal police, and the emergency service of firefighters – they are all mobilized.
"The incident that took place yesterday is very regrettable and shameful and even talking about it is heavy for me. These are the people that got up at two in the morning and loaded tents so that they could help the population of Marneuli and they were working all night long. I have been informed that they made beds for 100 people. And then, as you have seen, they have been abused.
"We detained two people and we’re still working on it. I want to make it clear to everyone that anyone who does something like this no matter where they are from, from Marneuli, Tbilisi, Telavi, Zugdidi or Batumi, no matter if they are MIA employees or doctors – they will all be punished very strictly,” said Gomelauri.