PM, Business Sector Discuss Joint Steps to Effectively Tackle COVID-19 Challenge
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia and representatives of major businesses discussed the joint steps that the state and businesses need to take in order to quickly and effectively tackle the global challenge posed by the coronavirus, at a meeting held in the Administration of the Government yesterday.
The head of government stressed the role of the private sector and major employers in the process of overcoming the challenges facing the country's economy.
The discussion touched on the restrictions imposed on the country as a consequence of the declaration of the state of emergency and on the process of the enforcement of the government's decisions. This included the issue of businesses ensuring the maximum safety of their employees and their adherence to the relevant recommendations.
Business representatives were informed in detail about the scope of individual regulations.
The president of the National Bank informed the representatives of major business entities about the readiness of the banking sector and noted that the sector is prepared to tackle the expected economic challenges and that the financial sector is able to respond to the emerging challenges in a balanced manner.
It was emphasized during the meeting that despite the state of emergency that is in place throughout the entire country, infrastructure projects will not be hindered and will proceed as planned. Furthermore, new major projects will be launched as well, which will facilitate the stimulation of the economy.
The PM stated that such decisions, as well as the steps planned – and already taken – by the government to support businesses, will allow the country's economy to return to its usual mode of development in the shortest possible timeframe once the crisis has passed.
Representatives of major businesses assessed the steps taken by the government in the fight against the coronavirus as effective and noted that businesses are prepared to take responsibility and support the state in overcoming the current situation to the greatest possible extent with financial or material resources.
The challenges facing businesses due to the spread of the coronavirus, as well as concrete mechanisms for their resolution, were also discussed during the meeting.
The meeting was attended by Maia Tskitishvili, Vice PM and Minister of Infrastructure, National Bank President Koba Gvenetadze, Beka Liluashvili, the PM's Advisor on Economic Issues, and Business Ombudsman Mikheil Daushvili.