Georgia-Azerbaijan, Georgia-Armenia Borders to be Closed until March 24
Georgian Prime Minister’s office has said in the recent publication that Georgia-Armenia and Georgia-Azerbaijan borders will be closed for 10 days, starting from Saturday, March 14.
Reportedly, PM Gakharia held phone conversations with his Armenian and Azerbaijani counterparts. All sides agreed on limiting the travel amid the fear of the coronavirus. The traffic of goods will still be allowed during the 10 day period from March 14 to 24.
“Following the conversation with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Azerbaijani Prime Minister Ali Asadov a joint decision was taken to close Georgia-Armenia and Georgia-Azerbaijan borders for 10 days.
At the same time, the parties agreed to ensure that the return home of their citizens would be unimpeded. The restrictions do not apply to goods traffic,” reads the Facebook post of Georgian Government.