Waste Expo 2020 Held in Georgia with Support of USAID/CENN WMTR II Program
On February 27, for the second time in Georgia, USAID / CENN Waste Management Program, in cooperation with the American Chamber of Commerce (AmCham) and Waste Management Association (WMA), held the Waste Expo 2020.
The exhibition, which featured 14 waste recycling and collection companies in Georgia, was opened by the President of the American Chamber of Commerce, Michael Cowgill.
Welcoming speeches were made by Solomon Pavliashvili, Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Nana Janashia, Executive Director of CENN, and Giorgi Guliashvili, President of the Waste Management Association. The event was moderated by George Walton, Executive Director of the American Chamber of Commerce.
Over 60 US Chamber of Commerce member companies and embassies operating in Georgia attended the exhibition.
Government officials who attended the exhibition pointed out that Georgia has recently started active development of the waste management sector, however, the country has achieved significant progress in this field with the support of projects and organizations such as the USAID-supported Waste Management Program, which has been implemented for more than four years by CENN.
In addition, they emphasized the importance of the waste management sector for the Georgian economy.
“The performance of such companies in the Georgian economy is the basis for the development of a circular economy. This is exactly the model that should be a priority in the development of our country," said Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia.
The following companies were exhibited at the expo:
·        Zugo LLC. the only polyethylene bag recycling company in the Caucasus region, which also produces biodegradable bags