Georgian Post Bans Sending Medical Masks from Georgia
Georgian Post has banned the sending of medical masks from the country.
The statement of the Georgian post reads that since February 27, 2020, it is forbidden to send any amount of medical face masks from Georgia by post.
“Please consider that if the sender still sends a medical mask despite the prohibition, it may be subject to conviscation, and the sender will not be reimbursed for the cost of postage,” reads the statement.
There is a shortage of masks in Georgia due to the increased demand for them after the first reported case of the new coronavirus in the country on February 26.
The Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia has ordered producers and importers to fill up supplies of medical face masks immediately. However, at this stage, the Ministry cannot provide information as to exactly when the shortage of face masks will be filled in the pharmaceutical market.