Health Ministry Orders Companies to Re-Stock Supplies of Medical Masks
The Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia has ordered producers and importers to fill up supplies of medical face masks immediately, as there is a shortage of masks in Georgia due to the increased demand for them after the first reported case of the new coronavirus in the country.
At this stage, the Ministry cannot provide information as to exactly when the shortage of face masks will be filled in the pharmaceutical market, however, its representatives claim that the instructions to do so have been issued.
In addition, the Ministry calls on companies to set appropriate prices when selling medical masks.
Currently, a shortage of medical face masks is a global problem, as China is the world’s largest producer of them, with a reported daily capacity of 20 million pieces, however, the domestic demand alone is around 50 to 60 million per day.