Economic Conference 'Georgia and the World 2020' Underway in Tbilisi
Economic conference 'Georgia and the World 2020' is being held in Tbilisi. The event was opened by the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia.
The Conference, organized by The Economist’s annual edition 'The World in 2020' and the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, is being held for the second time.
The event moderator is George Sharashidze, Editor in Chief of Entrepreneur Georgia.
About 200 participants and guests are attending the event this year, including world-renowned economist, professor of Warsaw School of Economics, former Polish Vice-premier, former Finance Minister and former President of the National Bank of Poland Leszek Balcerowicz.
Three panels are planned within the conference, which will be attended by Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Maia Tskitishvili; Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava; Minister of Finance Ivane Machavariani and other members of the Government of Georgia, as well as EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell, representatives of international donor organizations, private sector and experts.
The conference organizers claim that the event aims to analyze the progress made by Georgia and to understand and discuss existing challenges and new opportunities in a global context.
Several topics will be discussed during the Conference: Georgia's Model of Economic Development - Balanced Interests between State and Private Sector; Competitiveness of Georgian Economy in Global Context, Infrastructure Development and Role in Increasing Competitiveness; Georgia on the EU market - results and challenges.