Rioni TV and Radio Company - 47,791.94 GEL
Independent TV and Radio Company in Odishi - 32,784.75 GEL
"In the fourth quarter of 2019, only the broadcasting company Rustavi 2 had a significant decrease in advertising. In particular, Rustavi 2 received 7,336,934 less income from advertising in the fourth quarter of 2019 compared to the same period of 2018,” the GNCC stated.
Television advertising is a span of television programming produced and paid for by an organization. It conveys a message promoting a product or service. Advertising revenue provides a significant portion of the funding for most privately owned television networks.
To note, Maestro, Imedi and Rustavi 2 TV companies accumulated $55 million in debt to the state in 2016-2019 in unpaid tax.
Last week, Finance Minister Ivane Machavariani said in parliament that the TV stations had submitted proposals to pay off their existing debts on a 5-year schedule.
“Unfortunately, there is a tradition in our country that large television channels avoid paying the declared taxes,” the Minister noted, adding that tax avoidance reduced budget revenues and significantly hampered the development of relatively small television channels.
“Last year, we publicly explained to the television stations that we were not going to continue such practices, and demanded that everyone pay their current taxes,” Machavariani said.
The Minister noted that there is active communication with the TV companies, adding the largest ones who owe the State tax will pay off their debts over 5 years, as requested by these companies. Machavariani said this schedule will allow TV companies to continue broadcasting while fully covering their tax liabilities.
“It is important to put all business entities on equal conditions. By fully paying the current taxes to the State, all broadcasters will be put in an equal competitive environment for the first time, which will eventually lead to unified rules in the market,” Machavariani said.