PM on Cyberattack: Georgia Will Act as Worthy Member of Western Family
Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia again responded to the cyberattack which was carried out in October, paralyzing thousands of Georgian websites, pointing out that Georgia will act as the worthy member of the Western Family in relation to this case.
"Cyberspace does not only contain risks for Georgia, but is a global challenge," PM said.
He told reporters that Georgia, with the support of strategic partners, had launched an investigation into the cyberattack and the process is continuing.
“We have finished talking about it. Now is a time to finish speculations on this topic. This is a matter of national security in the form of hybrid use of force, and we are working with our strategic partners. Cyberspace does not only contain risks for Georgia, but it is a global challenge. We need to take appropriate responsibility to overcome it. Therefore, we will do everything quietly and peacefully, just like a worthy member of the Western family.
Great results have been achieved through the joint efforts, various actions and investigations conducted by our strategic partners... And yes, this attack came from Russia," Gakharia said.