Nika Gvaramia's Trial Postponed due to His Health
The hearing of the case of Nika Gvaramia, former Director General of Rustavi 2 and Founder of the Mtavari Arkhi (Main Channel) TV, has been postponed at Tbilisi City Court due to his health.
“Today's hearing has been postponed because Nika Gvaramia was not able to attend it. The court has set a timetable for the next hearings and the process will continue next week,” said his lawyer, Dimitri Sadzaglishvili.
The Founder of Mtavari Arkhi is accused of embezzling Rustavi 2 property. He was charged once in August by the Prosecutor’s Office for abuse of power and making decisions that were harmful to the Rustavi 2 TV Channel.
In addition to him, an indictment was filed against Kakha Damenia, the former Financial Director of the Channel, and Zurab Iashvili, Director of  the Company Intermedia Plus.
The Prosecutor’s Office said that Damenia is accused of violation of a large amount of property rights of the Rustavi 2 broadcasting company, while Iashvili is accused of commercial bribery and production/use of counterfeit official documents, which caused significant damage.