Georgian Government Appoints New Ambassadors to UK, Germany and Greece
The Georgian administration has selected new ambassadors to three European countries: the UK, Germany and Greece, the Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs announced today.
Sophie Katsarava, formerly a Parliamentarian for the Georgian Dream party, has been selected as Georgia’s new Ambassador to the UK, Davit Dondua has been appointed as a representative to Greece and Levan Izoria to Germany.
Sophie Katsarava was an active MP in Georgia from 2016 to 2019. She has formerly operated as the chairperson of the Foreign Relations Committee, was Head of the Britain-Georgia Parliamentary Friendship Group at Parliament; and, among other things ,she has served as the Head of the Georgia-UK Wardrop Strategic Dialogue Parliamentary Dimension. Ms. Katsarava was granted the Queen Elizabeth II Award in 2016. She has held different positions at the British Embassy in Georgia, from 1998 to 2016.
Levan Izoria served in the Georgian government as the Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs from 2012 to 2015. From 2015 to 2016 he acted as the Deputy Chief of the State Security Service of Georgia. Mr. Izoria served as Minister of Defense from 2016 to 2019, and in 2019 he was appointed as the head of the Georgian Intelligence Service.
David Dondua has held several positions at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia since 1993. from 2015 to 2018, he was the Deputy Foreign Minister and before that he served as Envoy Extraordinaire and Minister Plenipotentiary of the Embassy of Georgia to the US, Canada and Mexico, from 1998 to 2008. Dondua was an attaché of Georgia to NATO from 2000 to 2005. Throughout his career, Mr. Dondua has also worked as Ambassador of Georgia to Austria, equally serving as a Permanent Representative of Georgia to the United Nations in Vienna.